Privacy Policy

Effective date: 24 August 2020 V2.1

 

Southern Region Business Enterprise Centre (SRBEC) (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates the www.srbec.com.au website (the “Service”).

 

This policy describes how we collect, use, and disclose your personal information when you use our Service.

We use your data to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions, accessible from www.srbec.com.au

 

Information Collection and Use

We collect several different types of information for various purposes to provide and improve our Service to you.

 

Types of Data Collected

 

Personal Information/Data

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you (“Personal Information/Data”). Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

  • Email address
  • First name and last name
  • Business name
  • ABN
  • Industry sector
  • Stage of business i.e.: intender, start-up etc
  • Size of business & geographical location
  • Phone number
  • Address, State, Province, ZIP/Postal code, City
  • Cookies and Usage Data

 

We may use your Personal Information/Data to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you. You may opt out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from us by following the unsubscribe link or instructions provided in any email we send.

When registering for our newsletter, events, training or completing any other forms on our website, SRBEC maintains your email address and other pertinent information regarding your subscription, to process payments, issue tax receipts, send updates on SRBEC events and training opportunities or other relevant requests.

 

Usage Data

We may also collect information about how the Service is accessed and used (“Usage Data”). This Usage Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), top level domain name (e.g.: .com.au, .net, .gov, .au etc) browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, files downloaded and accessed, the site from which you were directed to our site, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

 

Location Data

We may use and store information about your location if you give us permission to do so (“Location Data”). We use this data to provide features of our Service, to improve and customize our Service.
You can enable or disable location services when you use our Service at any time, through your device settings.

 

Tracking Cookies Data

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and hold certain information.

Cookies are files with small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Tracking technologies also used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyse our Service.

 

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

Examples of Cookies we use:

  • Session Cookies. We use Session Cookies to operate our Service.
  • Preference Cookies. We use Preference Cookies to remember your preferences and various settings.
  • Security Cookies. We use Security Cookies for security purposes.

 

Use of Data

SRBEC uses the collected data for various purposes:

  • To provide and maintain our Service
  • To notify you about changes to our Service
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Service when you choose to do so
  • To provide customer support
  • To gather analysis or valuable information so that we can improve our Service
  • To monitor the usage of our Service
  • To detect, prevent and address technical issues
  • To Supply personalised services and assistance customised to your needs
  • To provide you with news, special offers and general information about other goods, services and events which we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about unless you have opted not to receive such information

 

SRBEC may allow selected vendors the opportunity to send offers and information that it deems to be of potential value to you through its own service. However, your contact information is never released or sold to any vendor, partner, or outside agency.

The services provided through SRBEC are partially funded by the NSW State and Federal Governments as well as various Local Governments. As a requirement of that funding, we may from time to time provide basic details of the businesses that attend our programs such as workshops, business advisory sessions, and other events and programs. Details, such as business name, contact name, ABN, industry, size of business and geographical location, are used for audit purposes and/or to conduct surveys of businesses to assess the quality of services delivered. Some of our training programs receive relevant Local, State and/or Federal Government funding and as such we may be required to provide basic business details in our reports. Generally, such information is aggregated across larger geographical areas. No specific information about individual businesses regarding issues discussed or workshop topics are provided. Where details of a more specific nature are to be included in funding reports owners are asked to give their consent.

 

Retention of Data

SRBEC will retain your Personal Information/Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

SRBEC will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of our Service, or we are legally obligated to retain this data for longer time periods.

 

Transfer of Data

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country, or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside Australia and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, to Australia and process it there.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

 

SRBEC will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Information/Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

 

Disclosure of Data

Disclosure for Law Enforcement

Under certain circumstances, SRBEC may be required to disclose your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities (e.g. a court or a government agency).

 

Legal Requirements

SRBEC may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • To comply with a legal obligation
  • To protect and defend the rights or property of SRBEC
  • To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service
  • To protect the personal safety of users of the Service or the public
  • To protect against legal liability

 

Security of Data

The security of your data is important to us, but no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. We store your data in protected databases and access to personal information is restricted key personnel of SRBEC. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

 

Service Providers

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service (“Service Providers”), to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist us in analysing how our Service is used.
These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

 

Links to Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.
We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third-party sites or services.

 

Children and young people

The Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) protects an individual’s personal information regardless of their age. SRBEC engage with children & young people in the delivery of education programs under the Work Placement Program, Links to Learning & Regional VET Pathways. Consent to participate in these programs is sought from the children’s or young people’s carer’s or legal guardians. Personal Data may be collected to provide and maintain participation in the programs.

 

Your Data Protection Rights Under General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA), you have certain data protection rights. SRBEC aims to take reasonable steps to allow you to correct, amend, delete, or limit the use of your Personal Data.
If you wish to be informed about what Personal Data we hold about you and if you want it to be removed from our systems, please contact us.

 

How you can check, update, or change the personal information we are holding

You have a right to:

  • Request access to your personal information and ask us to correct or erase it;
  • Request us to restrict the way we manage your personal information, e.g. if you dispute it correctness; and
  • Object to us managing your personal information at any time.

 

If you wish to access or correct your personal information, please contact us using the contact details shown below.

We do not charge for receiving a request for access to personal information or for complying with a correction request.

In some limited cases, we may need to refuse access or a request for correction. We will advise you as soon as possible if this is the case and the reasons for our refusal.

 

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

 

CONTACT US

If you have any questions or complaints regarding privacy or information handling, please write to admin@srbec.com.au or contact us by phone. We will respond to let you know who will be handling your matter and when you can expect a further response.

 

If your concerns are not resolved to your satisfaction, you may be able to escalate your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner who can be contacted by phone at 1300 363 992, by email at enquiries@oaic.gov.au, or by post at GPO Box 5218, Sydney, NSW 2001.

 

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us:

  • By email: admin@srbec.com.au
  • By phone: 02 6297 3121
  • By post: PO Box 530, Queanbeyan NSW 2620